Introduction

This policy has been created to inform you how we process your personal data during the recruitment process, including:

  • Collection
  • Use
  • Disclosure
  • Transfer
  • Storage and
  • Disposal

Novacroft respects and values the security and privacy of its employees, customers, suppliers and other third parties.  Novacroft follows strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access to it. Novacroft aims to comply with applicable standards, legislation and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal information. If we rely on our legitimate interest to use your information, then we will tell you so we are open, fair and lawful.

Novacroft is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection Register.  Registration number: Z6399713. Contact www.ico.org.uk

Our Data Protection Officer is Lorraine Orr who can be contacted at governance@novacroft.com

Novacroft is the data controller for the information you provide during our recruitment process.

If you have any queries about this process or how we handle your information then please contact us at recruitment@novacroft.com.

What we do with the information you provide to us:

All of the information you provide will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, managing your employment with us or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for and why?

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.  You don’t have to provide this information however, we may not be able to process your application without it.

Application Stage

As part of our recruitment process you will be asked to submit your Curriculum Vitae (CV).  On your CV we will expect you to provide us with your name and contact details, your previous work experience, education and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.  Only our recruitment team and the Hiring Manager of the role being advertised, will have access to all of this information.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview, or a combination of these.  Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. If you are successful in becoming a Novacroft team member then this information will be held within your personnel file (in hardcopy and/or electronic format) for the duration of your employment contract and should you leave employment, then it will be kept for a further 6 years.  

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for  we will retain your details for a 6 month period as part of our recruitment process, after which they will be securely destroyed or electronically deleted. During this 6 month period, we may contact you to see if you are interested in any other suitable vacancies.  

Your rights

  1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.  You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.
  2. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting our Human Resources Business Partners.
  3. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 2018 with regard to your personal data.

Complaints or queries

Novacroft tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair,  misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you require any additional information or explanation or want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, then please write to the Head of Governance at the address below.

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

Charles Novacroft Direct Limited is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 2018 and GDPR.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact in the first instance our Head of Governance, Karen Waldock, karen.waldock@novacroft.com or for the attention of our Data Protection Officer – Lorraine Orr, governance@novacroft.com.

Or you can write to these individuals using the address of Lakeside House, 9 The Lakes, Bedford Road, Northampton NN4 7HD.